Seward Arts & Culture

Arts & Cultural Activities in the Seward Neighborhood — Minneapolis, Minnesota

Seward artists (listing)

Seward neighborhood is home to many amazing and talented artists. We invite you to learn more about them here. Next to each artist name is the place they are showing in the 2017 Seward Winter Frolic & Art Crawl on December 2nd and 3rd.   If there is not a place next to their name, they are not showing in this years’ Frolic.

If you wish to be added, please email Kerry Cashman, SNG Community Coordinator, at: kerry@sng.org.

CLICK ON ARTIST NAMES FOR BIO AND IMAGES.

Abby Wycoff — Nordic Guesthouse Arts 2220 32nd Ave S

Adam Demers, Painting/Drawing/Illustration

Alejandro Ortega, Handmade Leather Toys and Costume Piece for Children

Alicia Weagel — Seward Montessori School

Amanda Duhon, Textiles/Fiber —Bethany Lutheran Church

Amanda Pearson,  Prints — Bethany Lutheran Church

Amy Taylor, Jewelry/Doll Making,

Anders Idso, Jewelry

Anna Carlson, Textiles/Fiber — Ivy Building Suite #233

Anne B. ParkerPainting/Drawing

Annie GrossharthGlass

Ann Kreider, Textiles/Fiber — Bethany Lutheran Church

Ashley Pernitz — Bethany Lutheran Church

Barbara “Babs” Shelton, Casting Director & watercolorist/photographer

Becky Swanson Kroll, Textile/Fiber

Bert Casperson, Ceramics/Pottery — Ivy Building hallway

Betsy Hsiao, Prints — Bethany Lutheran Church

Bob Schmitt, Painting/Drawing

Bobby Griffiths, Photography–

Brady Flower, Photography Digital

Breezy CallensSculpture/Metal

Brenda L. Peterson, Mellow Fury, Textiles/Fiber

Brendon Farley, Paintings–Bethany Lutheran Church

Carole Hallman, Textiles — Seward Montessori School

Carol Witte, Jewelry

Carole Hallman, Textiles — Seward Montessori School

Cassandra Monson Nelson, Paintings, Gift Items — 2617 37th Ave S. 

Charlie Littlebird Woodcraft, Wood — Faith Mennonite Church

Chris Balck — Bethany Lutheran Church

Chris Miller, Glass Mosaics — Bethany Lutheran Church

Cindy Burns, Ceramics

Cindy Syme, — Nordic Guesthouse Arts 2220 32nd Ave S

Connie Lanphear, Glass — Ivy Building #210

Create Laser Arts, Wood

Dale Panton, Photography/digital — Seward Montessori School

Dan Leisen, Photography/digital — Faith Mennonite Church

Dave Logsdon, Art Magnets

Dawn Malcolm, Sculpure/Pottery

Deborah Muenzer-Doy, Textiles

Denise Rouleau, Mixed Media and Sculpture

Diane Gamm, Ceramics/Pottery, Photography & Eco Print Scarves –

Duane Tougas, Sculpture/Medal

Elaine Palmer, Ceramics/Pottery

Elina Kolstad, Wire baskets woven of telecom

Elizabeth Christian/Rare Press, Blockprints on tea towels, bags, and paper

Elizabeth Merchant, Painting/Drawing

Elizabeth Murphy, Drawings — Bethany Lutheran Church

Emily Richardson, Jewelry–Faith Mennonite Church

Faith Clover, Painting/Drawing — Ivy Building #236

Francis Pineda-Fischer, Simplistic functional pottery

Georgina E. Frankel, Photography —2220 32nd St. Minneapolis, MN 55406 

Geri Brief, Jewelry — Bethany Lutheran Church

Gina Herring, Painting/Drawing

Gordon Coons, Painting/Drawing — Bethany Lutheran Church

H. Leigh Art, Painting/Drawing/ Glass Jewelry

Heather Mains — Bethany Lutheran Church

Helen Schmidt, Polymer Clay — Bethany Lutheran Church

James Powell — Seward Montessori School

Jane Strauss, Photo prints, greetings, note cards, calendars

Jean C Gorman, Knitting

Jessie Lawson, Mixed Media

Jill Meyer, Painting/Drawing

Jill Zimmerman, Clay/Jewelry — Seward Montessori School

Jim M. Foreman, Mixed Media

Joan of Art Gallery – Art by Kimber, Art by Kimber-Contemporary bronze sculptures

John Stumme, Painting/Drawing

Josie Winship, Painting Drawing

Judith YourmanJewelry — Seward Montessori School

Julie Benda — Seward Montessori School

Julie JAO

Jymme Golden, Painting/Drawing

Karen Fonkert, Jewelry — Ivy Building

Karen Franzmeier, Paper, beads, clothes, mittens

Karen Grimm, Multimedia — Bethany Lutheran Church

Karen Savage, Mosaics, Jewelry– Ivy Building #210

Karla Hovde, Paper Art — Faith Mennonite Church

Kat Corrigan, Painting/Drawing — Ivy Building #210

Kat Lange, Painting/Drawing — Ivy Building #210

Kate Smith, Ceramics/Pottery

Katherine Dawa, Banana print, Jewelry

Kathryn Rosebear, Ceramics/Pottery — 2400 E. 22nd St.

Kathy Teegarden, Ceramics/Pottery — Bethany Lutheran Church

Kelsey and Nick Wojciak — Nordic Guesthouse Arts 2220 32nd Ave S

Kelsey Oseid –Nordic Guesthouse Arts 2220 32nd Ave S

Kim Gordon, Greeting cards, Prints, Luminaries

Kim Pickering,  –Vine Arts Center Holiday Sale

Krista CuellarJewelry

Kristi Temes — 2731 East 25th Street

Kristina de Sacramento and Anda Fleamenco Company and School 

Kristin Green, Drawing/Painting

Laura Murray, Holiday Decorations — Ivy Buildng

Laura ThyneCeramics

Laura Wolovitch, Jewelry — Bethany Lutheran Church

Laura Olson, Painting/Drawing

Leann E. Johnson, Ceramics/Pottery — Faith Mennonite Church

Lee Ann Wahi, Textiles

Lily Carlson, Jewelry

Linda Morse — Bethany Lutheran Church

Lisa Boehlke, Jewelry/Photography — Seward Montessori School

Lisa Dust, Jewelry

Liz FinkGlass

Lynn McMahon, Textiles/Fiber

Maggie Whitman, Textiles/Fiber —

Maia Homstad, Ceramics/pottery

Margot Olsen, Textiles/Fiber

Marjorie Schalles, Watercolors, Mixed Media

Mark D. Roberts, Photography/Digital

Marilyn MathenyJewelry

Martie Beebe, Cards — Ivy Building #107

Mary lla Duntemann, Glass

Maya Brown, Soap and Apothecary — Bethany Lutheran Church

Mary Lee Krahn, Jewelry — Bethany Lutheran Church

Meg Erke, Mixed Media — Faith Mennonite Church

Mei Wang Tessum, Jewelry

Mette Nielsen — Nordic Guesthouse Arts 2220 32nd Ave S

Michael Sweere, Animal Portraits

Michael L. Treat, “Smirking Tiger”, Painting/Drawing

Michael WilhelmMixed Media

Molly Keenan, Book Collage & Jewelry — 2925 40th Ave S

Monica Bryand, Cards and Matted Photos

Nancy Schulz, Textiles — 2322 22nd Ave S

Northstar Foundry Productions, Sculpture/Metal

Nina Boyd, Jewelry

Pam McConvilleGlass

Pat Parnow, Color Photographs —Seward Montessori School

Pegg Chirhart, Author — Seward Montessori School

Rachael Hoffman-DacheletCeramics/Pottery

Regla De Oro, Art Gallery & Fair Trade Gifts

Sally Lieberman, Textiles/Fiber

Sally Roscoe, Mixed Media

Sally Wightkin, Handmade Books & Calligraphy — Seward Montessori School

Samantha Saykao — Seward Montessori School

Sandra Baines, Painting/Drawing

Sarah Seufert, Textiles/Fiber –

Sassafrass Healing Arts/Enyo Creations, Jewelry/Healing Arts

Soap + Rope, Artisan Soap/Macrame – Nordic Guesthouse Arts 2220 32nd Ave.S.

Somali Traditional Weavers, Textiles/Fiber

Steph Guidera, Painting/Drawing

Storm Amacher, Jewelry

Susan Kolstad, Mixed Media – -Ivy Building #228

Susan Rotilie, Jewelry — Ivy Building #236

Tasha Van Zandt, Photographer, Art Director, Designer

Ten Thousand Villages, Mixed Media — Faith Mennonite

TiAnna (Schacht) DeGarmo, Furniture —Faith Mennonite

Treden Philip Wagoner, Painting/Drawing — Ivy Building #236

Vine Arts Center, Multi Media-Multiple Artists

Virginia Spurrier — Seward Montessori School

Wendy Smith, Textiles/Fiber — Seward Montessori School

Zach Taylor, Painting, Drawing, Collage

2 Responses to Seward artists (listing)

  1. This is great. It would be wonderful to have a social gathering of the artists so we could get to know each other.

  2. Shirley Alexander says:

    I am trying to locate a copy of this print and find out who the artist is. IMG_6714.JPG

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: